Registration
temporarily closed
Till early November
For security enhancement reasons, GemPages will be temporarily delisted on the Shopify App Store from May till early November. This means that while the app is working as normal for current customers, we cannot accept new installations.

We are sorry for any inconvenience this may cause. In the meantime, we suggest leaving your information to be contacted immediately when registration is reopened. An exclusive offer will be waiting for you!
Join the waitlist
Please talk to our agents on Live Chat if you have any questions. And be more than welcome to join our Official Community of like-minded merchants and Shopify experts!
Registration temporarily closed till further notice

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: May 13th, 2021

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY.

At GemPages, a product of Seal Commerce Asia (GemPages, “Company”, “us”, or “we”), we respect and protect the privacy of visitors to our website, https://gempages.net, and the other websites under the gempages.net domain (collectively, the “Sites”), and our customers who use our SaaS product, web design software, tools, and related services (together with the Sites, the “Service”).

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) explains how we collect, use, disclose and protect visitors’ and users’ information as part of the Service. Any discussion of your use of the Service in this Policy is meant to include your visits and other interactions with the Sites and Services, whether or not you are a user of GemPages’s SaaS product.

1. How do we collect, use, and share your Personal Information and other information?

For us to provide you with the best products and services, we must collect certain identifiable information about you.

1.1 Personal Information

When you register for the Service, we may ask for Personal Information such as your name and email. You may also provide at your discretion certain related information like your personal website name, social media websites, a list of your skills, the date you started using the Service, and a description of you. 

In this Policy, “Personal Information” means information or an information set that identifies or could be used to identify an individual. Except as described in this Policy, GemPages will not give, sell, rent or loan any Personal Information to any third party.

1.2 Usage History

Additionally, as users employ the Sites to create websites, the software continuously saves changes made by users with the server and will document items such as when users are working and saving changes, when a user last opened the designer, when sites are published, or when a user performs certain tasks.

1.3 User Content

We may also retain the contents of any messages you send to us or through the Service, and we may collect the information you provide in user content that you post or upload to the Service (“User Content”).

1.4 Purpose

Collecting personal information from users allows us:

  • For research purposes to understand customer behavior and needs using analytical data that omits personal identifiable information. Gaining customer data helps us generally improve the content and functionality of the Service.
  • To operate, improve upon, and personalize the Service during customer support services, and or troubleshooting etc.
  • To respond to lawful requests and legal requirements for information from appropriate law enforcement bodies as well as to representatives or solicitors that depend on our legitimate interest. We can be required to submit evidence to build or defend claims involving illegal activities or violations.
  • To contact and communicate with you about the Service such as notifying you regarding but not limited to new features, how to better use our application, and or changes to this privacy policy.
  • To support the use of the Service such as planned outages, version updates, or temporary/ permanent changes to our service.
  • To send marketing materials regarding but not limited to products that might be of relevance to you. Marketing material in any form (i.e. email or notifications...etc.) is subject to your opt-out located in the settings option or unsubscribe.

Additionally, we may use the Personal Information we collect for identification and authentication and fraud prevention, to analyze Site usage and improve the Service, for internal market research, troubleshooting problems, to enforce our Terms of Service, and as otherwise outlined in this Policy.

Note that we will never email you to ask for your account information; if you receive such an email, please forward it to support@gempages.help.

1.5 Information we Obtain from Shopify

When you install our application for usage, you are required to disclose your Shopify domain name in which we will acquire certain information regarding you and your store. This information is essential for you to use our service. Learn more about this policy on Shopify's official site.

1.6 Information We May Receive from and Share with Third parties

To better understand and provide you with exceptional service, we may collect, receive, and or share only necessary information about you with the third parties listed below.

1.6.1 Receive Data from Third-Party

We may now or in the future receive Personal Information about you from third parties. This information could include but is not limited to, the user ID associated with your account, an access token necessary to access that service, any information that you have permitted the third party to share with us, and any information you have made public in connection with that third-party service.

1.6.2 Data sharing with Third-Party

We may also combine your Personal Information with third-party analytics information to build a broader profile of our users so that we can serve you better and provide custom, personalized content, and information. We include only necessary privacy information with opt-out options available when using the following analytical tools.

  • We use Google Ads, Facebook Ads, Twitter Ads, and Microsoft Ads to reach our target audience with relevant ads.
  • We use Intercom to communicate with our users.
  • We use Customer.io to send promotional and support communications to our users.
  • We use Eulerian, Mixpanel, and Google Analytics to analyze marketing goals and integrate different data sources together.
  • We use Fullstory and Hotjar to better understand your needs and optimize our services and experiences.

GemPages may also share Personal Information with its third-party service providers (such as its credit card processors and hosting partners) to provide the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage, and other services we use to operate the Service and maintain a high-quality user experience. We do not permit our service providers to use the Personal Information we share for their marketing purposes.

1.6.3 Cooking and Other Tracking Technology

We use cookies, web beacons, pixels, or other tracking technology on the Site and in the Services to provide functionality, personalize your experience and recognize you across services or devices.

You can learn more about how we use cookies and similar technologies and how you can exercise control over them in our Cookies Policy.

1.6.4 Application Intergration

To facilitate the exchange of data between third-party SaaS applications, we may need to store certain information (“App Credentials”) that helps us access these third-party SaaS application accounts on your behalf. We store your App Credentials in an encrypted form.

When we access these third-party applications on your behalf, the third-party application provides us with access to certain data. We will use, store, and disclose this data under this Policy. 

You should note that GemPages shall have no liability or responsibility for the privacy practices or other actions of any third-party applications for which you provide us with App Credentials.

2. Your Rights Under Applicable Laws

Any information that you provide us is done on an entirely voluntary basis. You are not obligated to share your personal data, but we cannot provide you with the Services if you choose not to.

You have the following data protection rights:

  • Access and Rectification: You are entitled to contact us regarding any information we have about you and its purpose. You can also rectify such data if it is not accurate, complete, or updated. 
  • Restriction and Deletion: You have the right to restrict information processing or request the deletion of your personal data held by GemPages and our third parties. If your personal data is in current use for legitimate purposes, we may postpone or deny your request.
  • Consent Withdrawal: You can withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on your prior consent.
  • Data Portability: If the technicality allows, you are allowed to have your personal data transferred, moved, or copied to reuse for your own purposes.
  • Objection: You also have the right to file a complaint about your personal data processing to a data protection supervisory authority.
  • Unsubscription: GemPages may send you emails containing newsletters or marketing content. If you do not want to receive any emails from us, simply click the unsubscribe hyperlink and follow the instructions.

You can file your request and exercise your right under GDPR at any time through this link. Please note that we may ask for identity verification before responding to any requests.

3. Data Retention

We may retain your Personal Information for as long as your account is active, as indicated in this Privacy Policy, or as otherwise needed to provide you with our Services.

We may continue to retain your Personal Information after you deactivate your account and/or cease to use any particular Services, as reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, enforce our agreements, and/or protect our legitimate interests.

For more details regarding this matter, refer to our Data Retention Policy.

4. Security

GemPages is committed to ensuring the security of your Personal Information. We use commercially reasonable technological, physical, and administrative security safeguards, such as firewalls and carefully developed security features, to protect the confidentiality and security of your Personal Information within the Service and the Sites. 

These technologies, procedures, and other measures are used to ensure that your data is safe, secure, and only available to you and to those authorized to access your data. However, no internet, email, or other electronic transmission is ever fully secure or error-free.

5. Carlifornia Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

To the extent provided for by law and subject to applicable exceptions, California residents have the following privacy rights concerning the Personal Information we collect:

  • The right to know what Personal Information we have collected and how we have used and disclosed that Personal Information.
  • The right to request deletion of your Personal Information.
  • The right to be free from discrimination relating to the exercise of any of your privacy rights.

6. Children's policy

Our Sites and Services are intended to be used by adults and we do not knowingly collect, use or disclose personal information from children under the age of 13. Accounts operated by children under 13 who have provided us with their personal data without their parents’ or guardians’ consent can be reported. Report via the details below so that GemPages can take appropriate steps to remove their account and information from our records. 

7. Hosting and Data Transfer

We are based in the United States, but, unless we expressly agree otherwise (including through our Terms), we may host, transfer, and process data, including Personal Information, in the United States and other countries through GemPages and third parties that we use to operate and manage the Service. When you access or use the Service, or otherwise provide information to us, you are consenting, on behalf of you and your authorized agents, (and representing that you have the authority to provide such consent) to the processing and transfer of information in and to the United States and other countries which may have different privacy laws from your or their country of residence.

8. Link to Other Websites

This Policy only applies to our Sites and Service, which may contain links to other sites not operated or controlled by GemPages. These websites have their privacy policies and we are not responsible for their practices. 

9. Update to the Policy

This Policy may be updated from time to time without prior notice to reflect changes to our personal information practices. Changes are effective when they are posted on this page, therefore please review this policy periodically before providing any personal data. Your continued use of our services after any changes to this Policy indicates your agreement to such revised terms. We will notify you of any significant changes and indicate them at the beginning of this page as well as the time in which it was updated.

10. Contacting GemPages

If you have questions regarding this Policy or about the privacy practices of GemPages, please contact us by email at support@gempages.help, or at:

Seal Commerce Asia
470 North Bridge Road, Bugis Cube, Singapore 188735
Singapore